spartansburg fair

 

 

 

Parade Entries

Entries will be taken on Tuesday and Wednesday from 6:00 to 9:00 p.m. at the Home Show Building at the Fairgrounds.

From outside communities, entries will be taken by phone by any member of the Parade Committee. Entries must be made before Thursday.

 

Parade Route and Time

Parade will move promptly at 11:00 A.M. from the corner of Spring and Main Streets, proceed west on Main to Jefferson, south on Jefferson through the Fairgrounds to dispersal on the Ball Field. Judging area will be in front of the Grange Hall on Main Street.

 

Parade Regulation and Information

  1. You are permitted to enter in only once category.
  2. Any entry considered offensive to public taste and moral attitude will be removed by Parade Officials.
  3. Animals must be under control at all times.
  4. No last minute changes in categories will be permitted.
  5. Parents will be responsible for keeping their small children’s entries in line and moving at the proper speed or parade will move past.
  6. Competing units, except bands, must check in at the corner of Blakeslee and Main Streets (Methodist Church corner) beginning at 9:30 a.m. There they will be given their numbers and directed to position.
  7. Winners will be announced and prizes distributed at 2:00 p.m. from the stage on the Fairgrounds. Please make an effort to be there or someone represent you to receive any prizes you may win.
  8. The Fair Association shall not be responsible for any injury to either spectator or exhibitor.

 

For further information, please consult your Parade Committee: 

Ann Louise Wagner

814-654-7193

Roger Messinger

Rod Skiff

814-654-7063

Jim Potocki

Ronald Reed

814-654-7303

Dick Dean

Sonny Bell

814-654-7741

Jane Potocki

Steve Cox

 814-654-7512

Chuck Hull

 

Sandy Reed

814-654-7303

 

 

 FAIR PARADE

Saturday, September 7, 2013 11:00 A.M.

Parade formation from Main and Blakeslee Street beginning at 9:30 a.m. 

COMPETITION

CASH PRIZES

High School Marching Bands

350.00

300.00

250.00

200.00

Color Guards

40.00

30.00

20.00

 

Senior Marching Units

50.00

40.00

30.00

25.00

Junior Marching Units

50.00

40.00

30.00

25.00

Drill Teams

50.00

40.00

30.00

25.00

Youth Group Floats

100.00

60.00

40.00

 

Community Group Floats

100.00

60.00

40.00

 

School Floats – K thru 6th Grades

100.00

60.00

40.00

 

School Floats – 7th thru 12th Grades

100.00

60.00

40.00

 

Antiques Cars before 1940

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

Antique Cars, 1940 and after

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

Classic Cars, registered

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

Comic Group Junior (3 or more)

20.00

15.00

10.00

 

Comic Group Senior (3 or more)

20.00

15.00

10.00

 

Teams of Horses, in harness

20.00

10.00

5.00

 

Single Horse, in harness

20.00

10.00

5.00

 

Teams of Ponies, in harness

20.00

10.00

5.00

 

Single Pony, in harness

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

Saddle Ponies, under 48”

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

Saddles Ponies, 48” to 56”

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

Saddle Horse

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

Equine Costume – Horse or Pony

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

Floatette

20.00

15.00

10.00

 

Decorated Car or Truck

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

Decorated Bicycle

10.00

7.00

5.00

3.00

Pet, other than pony

10.00

7.00

5.00

3.00

Decorated Doll and Buggy

10.00

7.00

5.00

3.00

Decorated Child’s Wagon

10.00

7.00

5.00

3.00

Adult Clowns

10.00

7.00

5.00

3.00

Child Clown

10.00

7.00

5.00

3.00

Antique Tractor, before 1940

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

Antique Tractor, after 1940

15.00

10.00

5.00

 

SPECIAL COMMERCIAL FLOATS

100.00

60.00

40.00

 

 

3 Trophies

Best Band Drum Major

Medal awarded by Great Lake Judging Association

COMPETITION – FIRE COMPANIES - TROPHIES

∙ Best Tanker ∙ Best 1000 GPM Pumper ∙ Best Grass Fire Truck ∙ Best Rescue Truck ∙ Oldest Truck to come and go on its own power ∙ Truck coming the longest distance ∙ Best Aerial ∙ Best Ambulance ∙ Best Pumper 1500 GMP